On March 22, 2017 by the initiative of Young Pedagogues Union there was held presentation of ,,Additional manual for teaching convention on the rights of the child’’ and 16 animation films were shown in multicultural café ,,Rvas+1’’. Schoolchildren, teachers and principals of the schools attended the meeting. They talked about the importance of teaching with animation films, which is innovative and interesting way to study. The manual was greatly appreciated by the audience and the schoolchildren had an idea to plan lessons using the manual and animation films.
Representatives of Young Pedagogues’ Union were involve in creating of the manual: Salome Kinkladze, Salome Chichinadze, Mzia Mekhuzla. Consultant was expert in education issues – Manana Jincharadze, the project director was Marina Topuria. The manual is prepared within the project ,,Convention on the Rights of the Child in animation (financed by US Embassy Georgia) and Social and Educational Initiatives for Well-being of Future Generation (financial support Bread for the World.)