Covid19-induced regulations and human rights
📢 On December 10, 2020, an online meeting with Nino Mirzikashvili, Health Management Specialist, was held within the framework of the Youth Center of Young Pedagogues Union on the occasion of the International Human Rights Day.
✅ The topic of the meeting was the regulations and human rights caused by Covid19.
On the meeting was discussed the role of proper communication and transparency so that regulations are not perceived as a restriction on freedom.
Adolescents also talked about the civil liability of the individual, which will facilitate the enforcement process.
The invited speaker spoke about public health, population health and proper management. Also, the conversation focused on the methods of combating the pandemic and the experience of other countries.
📌 The activity was organized within the framework of the "Tolerance, Civic Awareness and Integration Support Program" [PITA], implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).