Climate Change Thematic Camp for Women and Youth - Admission Begins!
CENN, together with partner organizations, is announcing the participation of women and young people in the Climate Change Thematic Camp for Women and Youth, part of the ongoing EU-supported Georgia Climate Program.
The camp aims to mobilize local communities to address climate change issues at the municipal and regional levels. Camp participants will receive thematic training on the following issues: human rights-based approach, climate change, its causes, climate change mitigation and effective adaptation, effective water resources management, energy efficiency.
As a result of the camp, participants will work with leaders to develop joint initiatives to promote youth and women activism in the field of climate change and to empower youth and women to address climate change issues at the local and regional levels. As a result of the camp, 4 initiatives will be developed, the implementation of which will be ensured within the framework of the Georgian Climate Program.
The following can participate in the camp:
Residents of Gurjaani, Sagarejo, Akhmeta (Kakheti region), Zestaponi, Tkibuli, Chiatura (Imereti region), Lanchkhuti and Ozurgeti (Guria region), Oni and Ambrolauri (Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti region) municipalities Women.
To participate: