On December 25, 2020, at the initiative of the Youth Center of the Young Pedagogues Union, an online public lecture on solidarity was held by Giorgi Kekelidze.
The lecture discussed in general what solidarity is and people as its starting point, in what form it is manifested in our society and whether we have important examples in this regard in the literature.
Also, the meeting discussed how the idea of ​​solidarity develops in the conformist society and whether it is for the individual to be in solidarity even when he does not have many like-minded people.
The event is organized within the framework of the "Tolerance, Civic Awareness and Integration Support Program" [PITA], implemented by the United Nations Association of Georgia (UNAG) with the financial support of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).