International Women's Day
On March 8, 2021, on the occasion of International Women's Day, a joint initiative for women living in Ozurgeti Municipality was organized by the members of Leadersheap school and beneficiaries of Home for the Elderly (12 young and 19 elderly people were involved in the event).
As part of the campaign, phrases for greeting cards were developed by the beneficiaries of Home for the Elderly, which were later digitized by the Leadersheap school members. The greeting cards also contained motivational phrases and a brief history of March 8th. Leaders School teens handed out greeting cards and recorded response video addresses to the beneficiaries of Home for the Elderly.
The event was organized within the framework of the ongoing EU-supported three-year project (2019-2022) “Development of Rights-Based Social Services for Persons with Disabilities and the Elderly” implemented by the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development with two partner organizations - the ,,Georgian Public Interest Association and ,,Young Pedagogues' Union. "