Conference on "Integration of Gender Equality Issues in the Educational Process"
Young Pedagogues' Union was held a conference on the topic "Integration of Gender Equality Issues in the Learning Process" with the participation of Leaders school students (non-formal education centre).
The conference focused on the study of gender roles and stereotypes and aimed, on the one hand, to raise the awareness of young people and teachers on gender issues, and on the other hand, to integrate gender equality in the learning process through project-based teaching.
During the conference, adults were given the opportunity to see gender issues in different school disciplines, look for the causes of stereotypes, and develop research skills.
7 topics were presented at the conference, namely:
• History - "Gender perceptions and attitudes in the mountains of Georgia"
• Music - "Gender Roles in Georgian Folklore"
• Georgian Literature - "Women and Gender Stereotypes in Georgian Literature
• Biology - "Neurosexism and Gender Analysis of Biology Textbooks"
• Mathematics - "Gender issues in STEM subjects
• Georgian language - "Advertising as a form of communication and stereotypical linguistic messages"
• Civic Education - "Civil Society and the Struggle for Equality".
In the process of finding and processing the materials, the students of the School of Leaders were mentored by Nana Dikhaminjia, Professor of Electronic and Computer Engineering at Ilia State University, Tamta Melashvili - Writer, Nana Mzhavanadze - Ethnomusicologist, Associate Professor Daji Todua - History Teacher, Prof. Diana Anfi Psychologist.
At the conference was presented a guide "Integrating Gender Issues into the Learning Process" and the comic book "Change Attitudes", which were created by the students of the Leaders school.
The conference was organized within the framework of the project “Women’s Power – Economic and Political Participation for Inclusive Societies in Georgia” implemented by "WECF Georgia" in partnership with local organizations "Women's Fund in Georgia", "Women and Reality", "Young Pedagogues’ Union", "Pankisi Women's Council" and "Racha Community Organization". The project is financially supported by the European Union in Georgia.