"Natura T Company Ltd"
On June 1, 2022, the "Ideas and Entrepreneurship Laboratory" of Gurianta Public School of Ozurgeti Municipality visited the local enterprise "Natura T Company Ltd."
The purpose of the visit to the enterprise was practical acquaintance with entrepreneurial activities. The teenagers got acquainted with the working principles of the enterprise, took part in the process of collecting raw materials, as well as had the opportunity to ask interesting questions.
One of the directions of the enterprise is the production of iodized tea. This direction is particularly successful and popular in the market.
The history of Georgian tea began in western Georgia in the 19th century. The last chief of the Gurian principality, Mamia V Gurieli, planted the first shrubs in his garden in 1809, and in 1847, the first Chinese shrubs were planted in Ozurgeti. The subtropical climate of western Georgia turned out to be favorable for tea cultivation, the period of tea harvest in Georgia is from May to September, therefore, Georgian raw materials do not need to add poisons, chemicals and pesticides. These characteristics distinguish the taste and quality of Georgian tea from other cultures.
Source: Facilitator Report
The visit was made within the framework of the projects "Skill Building and Innovative Employment Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia" ("Skill Building and Innovative Job Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia") and "For a Better Future" implemented by the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG), Young Pedagogues Union (YPU) and the Georgian Civic Development Association (GCDA). The projects are financially supported by the EU Delegation to Georgia and the German Bread World Foundation. #CSRDG #YPU #SAGA # Skills4Jobs #brotfortheword