Thematic school "Development-oriented organizational culture and management"
On April 9-10 this year, the thematic school "Development-Oriented Organizational Culture and Management" was held with the participation of representatives of public schools and preschools, partners of the Guria region of the Young pedagogues Union.
The aim of the week was to raise the awareness of the participants about the organizational culture, democratic principles of management and the creation of a positive learning environment, which will help them to prioritize the development of their organization's strategic plan.
The invited experts held interactive meetings with the participants and discussed the following issues:
. Giorgi Gakheladze - Characteristics of an educational leader; Leadership as an organizational culture; Organizational leader as a source of motivation; Positive strategies for delegating and monitoring responsibilities
• Mako Jaoshvili - Behavior of the idea - management strategies in this process; Team pack; Negotiations inside and outside the organization
• Manana Jincharadze - positive characteristics of the school environment; Positive classroom environment; Communication by non-violent methods; Motivation and learning motivation components; Motivational factors; Provide a student-centered, inclusive environment
✅ Thematic Week was held with the financial support of the European Union (EU) and Bread for the World (Brot) projects "Skills Building and Innovative Employment Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia" ("Skill Building and Innovative Job Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia") and "Better Future" Implemented by the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG), the Young Teachers Union (YPU) and the Georgian Civic Development Association (GCDA).