Training for partner school facilitators
On March 25-26, a two-day training was held with the facilitation of the representatives of the Young Pedagogues Union for the facilitators of the partner schools representing Guria, Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions, who will lead the laboratories of ideas and entrepreneurship from April.
The aim of the training was to get acquainted with the first and second modules of the training syllabus and to strengthen the facilitation skills of the participants.
The work of ideas and entrepreneurship laboratories will be based on a syllabus prepared by the Young Pedagogues Union.
The purpose of establishing school clubs in public schools is to help children living in the regions develop career management and entrepreneurship skills.
Training was conducted with the financial support of the European Union (EU) and Bread for the World (Brot) within the project "Skills Building and Innovative Employment Opportunities for Regional Development of Georgia", implemented by the Georgian Strategic Center for Research and Development (CSRDG), in collaboration with the Young Pedagogues Union (YPU) and the Georgian Civic Development Association (GCDA).