Since 27 September 1979, World Tourism Day has been celebrated by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and it aims to draw the international community more attention to the social, cultural and economic importance of tourism.
Today, members of the Youth Center of the Young Pedagogues Union met with Vakho Gvelebiani, Deputy Head of the Regional Projects Coordination Service, through the online platform Zoom, to talk to young people about Guria's tourism potential, current and future projects.
In the conditions of the pandemic in the country, the focus is on domestic tourism, which is especially important for the development of the Guria region. At the meeting, the members of the center received information about the places that are in the Guria region, but so far it is not known to the general public and is a new discovery for many.